Henrique
How can I say these phrases in Russian? Sometimes you have to forget what you want, to remember what you deserve. You can't start the next chapter of your life if you keep re-reading the last one. The beautiful thing about learning is that no one can take it away from you.
Feb 18, 2014 6:14 PM
Answers · 7
4
1.1) Иногда ты вынужден/а забыть, то чего ты хотел/а(or "желал/а") когда-то, дабы вспомнить(or "осознать") чего ты достойн/а. 1.2) Иногда мы вынуждены забыть то чего мы хотели(желали) когда-то, дабы вспомнить(осознать) чего мы достойны. 2.1) Ты не можешь просто так перейти на новую главу своей жизни, если ты продолжаешь перечитывать предыдущие. 2.2) Ты не можешь просто так перейти на новую главу своей жизни, если мыслями ты еще с предыдущими главами. 2.3) Ты не можешь просто так перейти на новую главу своей жизни, пока ты не осмыслил предыдущие главы. 3.1) Изюминка знаний в том, что никто не сможет отнять это у тебя. 3.2) Одной из красот(изюминок) знаний является то, что никто не может отнять это у тебя. 1.1) This version translate 'you' as a pronoun in this term it depends on the gender of a person you are saying it, thus as a consequent changes endings on adverbs and some verbs. 1.2) I, personally, prefer this variation as it is more general. I translated 'you' as an adverb of 'we' 2.1) This is, basically, literal translation. On other variations, I only change the last part of the sentence, as it provides more meaning, in my opinion. 2.2) The last part I will translate as: "if your thoughts are still with the last chapters." 2.3) The last part I will translate as: "Until you understand last chapters" 3.1) Изюминка (literally means 'raisin', however in this contexts it means 'one of a kind'/'special thing, that makes you unique')
February 18, 2014
3
Я бы перевёл это следующим образом: - Иногда приходится забыть что ты хочешь, чтобы вспомнить чего ты заслуживаешь. - Нельзя начать новую главу своей жизни, продолжая перечитывать последнюю. - Прекрасное в обучении то, что никто не может отнять его у вас. Как-то так. =)
February 18, 2014
You can say these phrases (with approximate sense) as Russian sayings: 1) Каждый сверчок, знай свой шесток. (Every cricket, know your ricker) 2) С глаз долой - из сердца вон. (Out of sight is out of heart) 3) Талант не пропьёшь. (A talent is not drinkable)
February 21, 2014
