David
When do I use đang? Also when to use đưa? There are a lot of little words that are often thrown into sentences that do not seem to have literal translations in English. These are two that I'm confused by. ----------- When do you use đang, and what exactly does it mean? For example, do these sentences mean anything different? (I'm swimming/ I swim) Tôi đang bơi. Tôi bơi. (I am tall) Tôi đang cao. Tôi cao. --------- I also am wondering about đưa. When do you need it? Is there a difference: đưa còn gai... còn gai...
Feb 20, 2014 12:23 AM
Answers · 10
'đang' is used in all continuous tenses VD: tôi đang làm bài tập về nhà (I'm doing my homework at the moment) 9 giờ tối qua tôi đang xem TV (I was watching TV at 9 pm yesterday) _đang also expresses your present feeling: tôi đang buồn tôi đang đói
February 23, 2014
Unlike "to be" (is, are, been ...) in English which are used to describe both action and feature of things, such as, "I'm swimming" or "I'm tall", we use different words. And "đang" is used for present continuous tense, namely, you ARE doing something. To describe a feature, you don't need any supportive words. Just "tôi cao" - I tall, literally. And the second part. I think you mean "đứa con gái" - "a/ the girl". "đứa" is literally translated to a kid. You can use it independently, for example "đứa này béo" - the kid is fat. Also you can use it as an article before "con gái" - girl or "con trai".
February 21, 2014
"đang" is meaning A action is hapening. ortherwise, "đưa", in vietnamese it have meaning "chuyển cái gì đó cho ai đó" or take sth to some one or take some one to some one .
June 13, 2014
Tôi đang bơi - present continuous tense, you are doing something. Tôi đang cao - meaning is Tôi đang lớn lên - you grow up day by day Tôi cao - present tense, it is the fact Đứa - is used to count when noun is only person
February 27, 2014
Hi David. I'm a Vietnamese. I can help u if u want. Contact me anytime
February 26, 2014
Show more
