[Deleted]
Please translate in Japanese ( English Japanese & Japanese characters ), thanks Please translate in Japanese ( English Japanese & Japanese characters ) : How was your day? My day was good My day was bad My day was busy How is your health? My health is good I am sick I have a cold Thanks so much Thank you You are welcome No need to say thanks My pleasure to help you My pleasure to do that for you sorry Example : Hello, Konnichiwa, こんにちわ
Feb 22, 2014 9:33 PM
Answers · 11
2
*I'll write only one or two of the translations of these sentences in the formal form. (I'll translate "your day, my day" as "today".) How was your day? --> きょうはどうでしたか。or きょうはどんなひ(or いちにち)でしたか。 My day was good --> きょうはよい (or たのしい)ひ(or いちにち)でした。 My day was bad --> きょうはひどいひ(or いちにち)でした。 My day was busy --> きょうはいそがしいひ(or いちにち)でした。 How is your health? My health is good I am sick --> わたしはぐあいがわるいです。 I have a cold --> わたしはかぜをひいています。 Thanks so much --> どうもありがとうございます。 Thank you --> ありがとうございます or どうもありがとうございます。 You are welcome --> どういたしまして。 No need to say thanks My pleasure to help you My pleasure to do that for you (I think these 3 sentences also mean どういたしましてbut I'm not sure.) sorry --> ごめんなさい or すみません。 Example : Hello, Konnichiwa, こんにちわ --> こんにちは is correct.
February 25, 2014
I got you & I will try my best , but I will keep asking for the help here :P & I will wait the help from you (^_^)
February 23, 2014
thank you Ryoko so much :)
February 23, 2014
Yes, I understand you, I don't think you are lazy, however, as I already told you, we have several ways to speak depending on the people with whom we talk, and only "good" and "bad" have various meanings, we, at least I, need more context for some of your sentences. The web pages for learning Japanese sometimes have "people's conversations" , so I recommended you to see them. Plus, for my English skill, there are some sentences that I can't translate well. If you try to translate some of these sentences, other people will help you. Here are many Japanese and Japanese learners and they'll help you with their English that is much better than me.
February 23, 2014
but you must know something, I won't keep asking for translation always, asking for translation is not a way to learn language , is it? I just try now to collect some greetings & important phrases & expressions, to be able to make a small conversation, I just want to speak , you got me? but I am already started learning the characters & grammar, & I ask for translation here, again not because I am lazy to look for it, but I want it from native speakers, I don't trust translation sites, & native speakers always give me notes about what I should say & what not appropriate, & that really helps, I hope that you got me :)
February 23, 2014
Show more
