Sarah
Could you please explain this to me? Thanks in advance! I don't know why some words change like this. I think the second words are partitive. If not, could you please explain why they change like that? korjaus----->korjauksia harjoitus---->harjoituksia vihannes---->vihanneksia Are they changed because of Finnish consonant gradation? Do the second words get partitive case? To me, the "s" at the end of the word change into "ksia". Could you please tell me why they change, and give me more examples? Thanks in advance!
Feb 24, 2014 1:46 PM
Answers · 2
1
Yes, the second words are in partitive, though they are also in plural whereas the first ones are singular. I believe this is consonant gradation, yes. :D The ending of the words differs depending on the word: singular - sing. part - plural - pl. part: lammas - lammasta - lampaat - lampaita (a sheep) kynnys - kynnystä - kynnykset - kynnyksiä (threshold/doorstep) sairas - sairasta - sairaat - sairaita (sick [adj.]) allas - allasta - altaat - altaita (pool so it's not a uniform rule but many plural partitives do indeed end in -ksia/-ksiä. Some examples of these are laukaus, lumous, auraus, rakkaus, naulaus and kyljys.
February 24, 2014
