[Deleted]
What is the difference between patience and patient ?
Mar 3, 2014 4:05 PM
Answers · 6
1
you use patience for describing a cuality about someone, you are patience when you have a good attitude an patient is when u are sick
March 4, 2014
1
here are some examples that may help you understand: 1. Confidentiality is important for every patient. Nobody wants sensitive data to be available to anyone else but their doctor and medical personnel. 2. My mother was a patient in this hospital. She is much better now. 3. I already asked the waiter to bring us the bill. Have some patience! 4. Did you call a taxi? I'm in a hurry. I have no patience for this anymore.
March 3, 2014
1
The word "patience" is a noun, whereas "patient" in the corresponding adjective. Note that the word "patient" can be used as a noun, too, but then it has a completely different meaning, that of someone receiving medical treatment (mind you, if you are a patient in a hospital, you often need to be patient as well...).
March 3, 2014
