Valeuraph
To take oneself (X time) to ... in Vietnamese Second question of the day: How would you say "It takes me an hour to go to university"? Is there a word for "to take oneself (time)" in Vietnamese? What about kéo dài? Cảm ơn!
Mar 5, 2014 5:03 PM
Answers · 9
1
"It takes me an hour to go to school". In this sentence "it" is a fake subject => it plays no role to the translation to VNese. You can say that: "To go to school takes me an hour" = Đi tới trường chiếm/lấy mất 1 giờ (của tôi). The words in bracket support the meaning of this sentence in VNese. => Conclusion: take oneself time = chiếm/lấy mất 1 giờ của tôi. P/s: "kéo dài" precisely means prolong (= extend in some ways). You can check the dictionary for better expression as well.
March 6, 2014
1
It takes me an hour to go to university = Tôi mất 1giờ để tới trường đại học. you can just say "1 giờ" and it is shortcut for above sentence. "kéo dài" means extension in english Hope this help.
March 6, 2014
I'm Tuan Anh, from Vietnamese, i'm a boy, was born 1994,and studying english . May I make fiend with you and you check for my essay,please my facebook is Hứa Mạnh Tuấn Anh,link :https://www.facebook.com/tuananh.huamanh?fref=ts can you give me your face book
April 7, 2014
How would you say "It takes me an hour to go to university"= tôi mất một giờ dồng hồ để đi đến trường
April 7, 2014
