Bob Builder
reading Irish hello all, I've started learning Irish with Pimsleurs' audio course - it's been fun and not too hard. But I find reading it completely baffling and most of the explanations of the orthography technical and not particularly helpful for a beginner. Can anyone recommend a good (preferably online) resource for learning to read Irish - even just a list of words with an audio file for each one so you can check your own interpretation with the correct pronunciation! cheers, Rob
Mar 8, 2014 3:51 PM
Answers · 3
2
Hi Bob, I'm in no way a native speaker, but here are a couple of tips that I worked out myself: Vowels are often added in writing to modify the consonant - that is, you see them but you don't say them. Think of the "s" sounds in "Suí sios". If a consonant its in the middle of a word, it is sandwiched by either by two slender vowels (i, e) or two broad vowels (a, o , u). The other confusing thing is adding the "h" (it used to be a dot!). This always changes the pronunciation, but we can still recognise the original word in writing. Also, you'll see that "buffer consonants" are added for euphony. Compare "sráid" to "An tSráid Mór". Again, the spelling reminds us of the original word (much like the "odd" spellings in English) but the pronunciation changes. Your tip here is the "N" sound. Hope that helps!
March 15, 2014
Thanks Veronika! I took up your suggestion and have been using memorise.com heaps since then - great to get a feel for the spelling and also to get lots of vocal without much effort. Thanks for the tip!
August 18, 2014
Dia duit, a Rob! I'm also a beginner and I've struggled, like you, with Irish pronunciation and spelling (and I still am). Using Memrise.com to learn new words has helped me a lot, since you get both spelling, meaning and often pronunciation too. I've used a couple of the different "courses" they offer, but the two I like the most so far are "Vocabulary - Gaeilge gan Stró - Irish TEG A1" and "Beginner Irish: First step to spoken Irish 01-20 ". They both give the pronunciation for all words in them. After a few weeks of learning vocabulary, I've discovered I now more and more often know how to spell things automatically, even though the word is new to me. :) Memrise.com is a free (online) resource. Hope this helps! Slán go fóill! //Veronika
June 26, 2014
