Sarah
Which verbs are correct? I wonder which verb should be used in the sentence below. I'd like to know whether or not "olla and olemaan" both work here. In the second part of the sentence "jotkaa opintoja tätä yliopistossa" which structures are correct? If I wrote a verb or structure incorrect, please explain why they are wrong to use. I'd be EXTREMELY glad, if you can help me and answer my questions. I have difficulties in verb structures. I know "olemaan and jatkamaan" are infinitive III, Illative. But I don't know where such verbs should be exactly used. I'm a little confused. :( 1. Se on tärkea olemaan/olla kandidaatin tutkinto jotta voisit jatkaa opintojasi tätä yliopistossa. 2. Se on tärkea olemaan/olla kandidaatin tutkinto jotta voit jatkaa opintojasi tätä yliopistossa. 3. Se on tärkea olemaan/olla kandidaatin tutkinto jatkamaan opintojasi tätä yliopistossa. 4. Se on tärkea olemaan/olla kandidaatin tutkinto jatkaaksesi opintojasi tätä yliopistossa.If I wrote all the sentences above incorrect, please correct them, and use the correct structure. Thanks in advance!
Mar 11, 2014 4:00 PM
Answers · 6
1
1. Se on tärkea olemaan/olla kandidaatin tutkinto jotta voisit jatkaa opintojasi tätä yliopistossa. On tärkeätä olla kandidaatin tutkinto, jotta voisit jatkaa opintojasi tässä yliopistossa. 2. Se on tärkea olemaan/olla kandidaatin tutkinto jotta voit jatkaa opintojasi tätä yliopistossa. On tärkeätä olla kandidaatin… 3. Se on tärkea olemaan/olla kandidaatin tutkinto jatkamaan opintojasi tätä yliopistossa. On tärkeätä olla kandidaatin tutkinto, jotta pääsisit jatkamaan opintojasi tässä yliopistossa. 4. Se on tärkea olemaan/olla kandidaatin tutkinto jatkaaksesi opintojasi tätä yliopistossa. On tärkeätä olla…. You should use the partitive form "tärkeätä" (important) in stead of the nominative "tärkeä". You are describing a situation, its existence: there is a situation when it is important to have a bachelor’s degree. But if you want to describe something, e.g. "the question is important", then you can say: “Kysymys on tärkeä”. You should use the verb ”olla”, not ”olemaan” in all these sentences. The way you used "se on tärkeätä" (it is important) sounds a little bit incorrect. If you want to use it, you should say: “Se on tärkeätä, että on kandidaatin tutkinto, jotta…) You can use olemaan/ jatkamaan e.g.:” Testi tulee olemaan vaikea” (The test is going to be difficult), “Lopetaan puhuminen niin päästää jatkamaan opiskelua!” (Let’s stop talking so we can continue to study!)
March 11, 2014
