David
How to say I "use" something. --- Làm thế nào sử dụng từ này: "sử dụng"? ----- Cảm ơn! In English, we say that we "use" many things. According to my dictionary, "use" is "sử dụng." Are all of the following proper ways of using the word "sử dụng?" THANKS SO MUCH FOR HELPING ME!!! Cảm ơn bạn! Làm thế nào sử dụng từ này? --- How do you use this word? Tôi cần sử dụng một từ điển. --- I need to use a dictionary. Hãy sử dụng tiếng Anh. --- Let's use English. Tôi sử dụng "Rosetta Stone" học tiếng Việt. --- I use "Rosetta Stone" to learn Vietnamese. Tôi sử dụng máy tính viết. --- I use a computer to write. Bạn có sử dung Facebook không? --- Do you use Facebook?
Mar 23, 2014 7:37 PM
Answers · 9
In addition to Alice's opinions, use should use this structure "dùng sth (để do sth)". Here, "để" means "to or in order to". For example: Tôi sử dụng "Rosetta Stone" ĐỂ học tiếng Việt. --- I use "Rosetta Stone" to learn Vietnamese. Tôi sử dụng máy tính ĐỂ viết. --- I use a computer to write. Otherwise, your sentences are right
March 24, 2014
In Vietnamese, everybody uses rarely word 'sử dụng',it is usually a noun, we use word 'dùng' as a synonym with it. Ex: 'Tôi đang dùng nó' instead 'Tôi đang sử dụng nó'
March 24, 2014
In Southern vietnam, we usually use ' xài' instead of 'sử dụng'. You can use 'sử dụng' when you talk with strangers and 'xài' with your friends. Hope it usefull for you.
August 16, 2014
"sử dụng" is generally used in writing or formal context, and "dùng" is used in daily conversation. That is slight difference
June 26, 2014
In South Viet Nam, people often use the word "xài" or "dùng" instead of "sử dụng" in real conversation.
March 27, 2014
