Connie
Vietnamese Grammar Well, I am a complete beginner in Vietnamese, so I need to start learning the basis things. Haha How do I say in Vietnamese: ► Present: • I drink water. • I like sleeping. • I want to try Vietnamese food. ► Past: • I went to a party. • I studied Physics today. • I tried to cook. ► Future: • I will go to Vietnam. • I will have children. • I will marry. Thank you very much! =D
Mar 27, 2014 2:07 AM
Answers · 4
3
structure: S+V+ O Verb form will not change when tenses change, you only just put some word like "sẽ" (future meaning) or "đã" (past meaning). ► Present:(Hiện tại) • I drink water. => tôi uống nước Tôi: I uống: drink nước: water • I like sleeping. => tôi thích ngủ thích: like ngủ: sleep • I want to try Vietnamese food.=> tôi muốn thử thức ăn Việt Nam muốn: want thử: try thức ăn: food ( grammar: N+ adj => Thức ăn Việt Nam) ► Past: (Quá khứ) Grammar : "đã" + V to show action in past. • I went to a party. => tôi đã đi đến một buổi tiệc đi: went đến: to một: a/an buổi tiệc: party • I studied Physics today. + Hôm nay tôi đã học vật lý Hôm nay: today (normally, hôm nay is put at the beginning of sentences) học: study ( đã học: studied) vật lý: physics • I tried to cook. => Tôi đã thử nấu ăn thử: try ( đã thử: tried) nấu ăn: cook ► Future: (tương lai) / grammar: sẽ + V => will do somthing • I will go to Vietnam. => tôi sẽ đi đến Việt Nam sẽ: will đi: go đến: to • I will have children. => tôi sẽ có con có: have con: children • I will marry => tôi sẽ kết hôn kết hôn: marry Have fun :)
March 27, 2014
3
You can see a very clear answer by QueLam, I just want to add some more details. 1. I want to try Vietnamese food: Tôi muốn thử "đồ ăn/món ăn" Việt Nam. I - Tôi, want - muốn, to try - thử, Vietnamese - Việt Nam, food - đồ ăn, món ăn, thức ăn, etc. U also can say: Tôi muốn thử "thức ăn" Việt Nam, but..., how to say, it kind of doesn't sound natural. 2. I tried to cook: Tôi đã "cố gắng" nấu ăn. I - tôi try - cố gắng => tried - đã cố gắng to cook - nấu ăn As u see, this "try" is different from the "try" which means "thử" in above example. Cố gắng: attempt to do, make an effort to do Thử: test or experiment something. When you "thử" something, you do it in order to find out what will happen if you do it. 3. Actually, the pronoun "I" isn't translated into "tôi" for everytime. The usage of Vietnamese personal pronouns is quite different in comparison to English. The way one person refers to himself/ herself when talking to another depends on the gender, the relationship, the age or even the attitude of the speaker toward the listener. Thus you should be careful to choose the right word. Although "tôi" is the simplest and safest term for beginners, I suggest you some others: I: tôi, tớ, mình, em, anh, chị, cháu, etc. Tôi (formal, neutral, often used when talking to people at the same age) Tớ/mình (familiar, used when talking to friends at the same age) Em (used when the speaker is younger than the listener but they are in the same generation) Anh (used by a man when talking to a younger person in the same generation) Chị (used by a woman when talking to a younger person in the same generation) Cháu (used when talking to people who are at least one generation older) Ya, I think it is enough for everyday conversation.
March 27, 2014
Hiện Tại. Tôi uống nước. Tôi thích ngủ. Tôi muốn thử thức ăn Việt Quá khứ. Tôi đã đi đến bữa tiệc. Tôi đã học Vật Lý hôm nay. I think this sentence is not true. because studied is in past and today in present. in Vietnamese is tranlated that, but better this sentence should be in present perfect. Tôi đã thử nấu ăn. Tương lai. Tôi sẽ đến Việt Nam. Tôi sẽ có con. tôi sẽ kết hôn.
June 13, 2014
