Emily
First sentence from a song This is the first sentence (or line) from a Disney song: อยู่มานาน Can anyone tell me what words are here? And the meaning of the words? Thank you! By the way, this is the song "Belle" from Beauty and the Beast in Thai.
Apr 1, 2014 11:29 PM
Answers · 9
3
อยู่มานาน mean lived for a long time, stay for a long time อยู่ = live,stay มา = come นาน = long time มานาน in this case, it's telling that you do something for a long period of time. ex. I live here for a long time. I stay here for a long time. I'm in the same position for a long time but don't get a promotion. รอ/มานาน = wait for a long time หา/มานาน = find for a long time ทำงาน/มานาน = work for a long time ------------------------------------------ Note: If you add "ตั้ง" like มาตั้งนาน it's make the sentence more "bold", use with friends. When your friends is late and you wait them for an 2 hours and you get a bit upset. So when them come you say "ฉันรอพวกเธอมาตั้งนาน" = I've waited you guys for so long.
April 4, 2014
In the case of this song, it means "I've been living here for a long time"
May 7, 2014
Hi Emily, I'm learning Thai myself, I'm not a native. I looked it up in the dictionary: อยู่: to be in a certain location, to be located at มานาน: for a very long time To get the correct meaning you should ask a native speaker, though. Hope this helped.
April 3, 2014
eh? which words? :D
April 3, 2014
Oh thank you! Can you tell me the words? I want to learn them.
April 3, 2014
Show more
