Hala
How to know ? Merhaba arkadaşlar ...Nasılsınız :) Hi friends ..How are you .. İ have a question please : there are :Burada ...burası Şurada ..şurası Orada ...orası Now ...how can i know to use them in the best way ..there is a little different i think .. Thank you
Apr 4, 2014 7:08 PM
Answers · 1
2
burada/şurada/orada are local adverbs which are the case of locative: Ahmet burada: Ahmet is here. Kitap şurada: The book is just there. Dağ orada: The mountain is there. But bura(sı)/şura(sı)/ora(sı) are noun which are in the case of nominative. So we use them as noun and subject/object. Bura(sı) güzel bir yer(dir): This is a good place. (This place) Şura(sı) bizim köyümüz(dür): This/that (place) is our village. Ora(sı) Ali'nin evi(dir): That (place) is Ali's house. Bura is here. Şura is between here and there. The place must be close, but further than 'here' and closer than 'there'. Ora is there.
April 4, 2014
