Sebor
bagaimana digunakan "adalah"? Bisa dibuat kalimatnya, makasih ya
Apr 5, 2014 2:47 PM
Answers · 4
Bagaimana menggunakan "adalah"? Tolong buat kalimatnya ya, makasih! "Adalah" can be considered as linking verb in Bahasa Indonesia. It functions to connect a subject and predicate if the predicate is a noun or noun phrase. contohnya: Budi adalah seorang dosen di salah satu universitas di Jakarta ( Budi is a lecturer in one of the universities in Jakarta) "Adalah" is optional you can omit it and it does not affect the meaning, but it is mostly occurs in longer constructions Orang yang menyelenggarakan acara itu (adalah) murid-murid SMA 6 ( People who organised that event ARE the students of SMA 6
April 6, 2014
Anyway you can also use adalah if the predicate is gerunds, misalnya Hobinya adalah menonton televisi (his/her hobby is watching television)
April 6, 2014
Anyway prefix "di" is used to make a sentence in passive construction, you should use prefix me- instead.
April 6, 2014
