Trinity 트리니티
Are Learning Korean Songs Helpful When Learning the Language?
Apr 11, 2014 12:11 AM
Answers · 8
2
Using any different kind of method will be helpful, but sometimes their lyrics are stupid and don't make sense even for korean. If you really enjoy listening k-pop, then it will be good, but you'd better not rely on this only.
April 11, 2014
I hope no one has gotten the wrong idea! I am not just learning Korean due to K- Pop groups, there is so much more to it. I was just wondering if it would be helpful to my learning, that is all. :) Thank you all for the responses!
April 12, 2014
I also agree that it's a good way to learn a language, because these songs are something you really like and are interested in, so it let's you learn while having fun and is very important to keep the motivation in the future. but once again, you should combine it with other ways of learning in order to get some more significant progress. ))
April 11, 2014
Learing Korean song could be a little help for learing Korean language. However, It could be a lot of help for learning Korean culture if you can understand the message of the song you listen to. At first, you should learn Korean language by studying your textbook.
April 11, 2014
I very much concur with the advice to learn Hangul right away. I wish I had never made an effort to understand the romanizations, because my eyes are drawn to it if it is present, despite being able to read Hangul. I have a feeling that Girls' Generation is at least partially responsible for many people learning Korean.
April 11, 2014
Show more
