HeidiM
Question about verbs combined with 'ikke' Hello there, Recently discovered a list of contractions Norwegian people use like "vi'kke" instead of "vil ikke" and "ha'kke" instead of "ha ikke". Could anyone let me know: 1) Are these contractions used in all dialects? So far, I've only noticed people from Bergen saying these. (But my listening skills are fairly poor!) 2) How 'slangy' are these contractions? Would it be frowned upon if I, as a foreigner, used them? Any insights gratefully received! :)
Apr 11, 2014 2:55 PM
Answers · 8
3
Everybody uses it, not only people from Bergen, but it is very unformal. You would not be looked weird at however, if you as a foreigner used it. The Norwegian language is very unformal, the formal words are no longer in use, but if you want to speak a bit more formal to an elder or in a business situation or something, I would not recommend using "ha'kke" "vi'kke" and so on, it is kind of childish.
April 15, 2014
1
Hi! I think almost every Norwegian People say it. It's only a shortening way of saying "Har ikke" and " vil ikke". It's not wierd if you also use them, cause there are many foreigners who use it. you use this just like you would use: "Har ikke" And "vil ikke". Eks.: Har du gjort leksene? - Nei, jeg ha'kke gjorte dem. (Usually "jeg" would be pronounced like "Jæ" "Æ" or "je" depending on what dialect it is.) Only use them when you asnwer someone. Eks.: Bli med på kjøpesenteret! - Nei, jeg vi'kke være med. I hope my answer helped you a little bit :)
April 11, 2014
Brilliant, Alex, thanks. Thanks for the song example :)
April 12, 2014
April 12, 2014
I think they are simply colloquial, used in less formal contexts. Also: 'få’kke' = får ikke and ' ska’kke' = skal ikke. As in this song: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RcmqLWkpnjw
April 12, 2014
