Xismy19996
How to use these words in Hindi? झगड़ा तमाशा मज़ा मस्त
Apr 11, 2014 8:03 PM
Answers · 1
1
झगड़ा- Argument, Fight झगड़ा मत करो (Don't argue/fight) तमाशा- A spectacle, a dramatic argument which has many spectators पूरे मोहल्ले के सामने तमाशा मत करो (Don't create a scene in front of the whole neighbourhood) उसने तो मेरा तमाशा बना दिया (He/She made a spectacle out of me- Usually means that a person got insulted by someone) मज़ा- A feeling of fun/ a refreshing emotion आज फिल्म देख के मज़ा आ गया (It was so much fun to watch the movie today) ठंडा नींबू पानी पी के मज़ा आ गया (I feel so refreshed after drinking cold lemonade) मस्त- Carefree/Free spirited (The adjective मस्तमौला is commonly used too, it means free spirited person); in modern slang can also be said to mean 'good' उस लड़के का मिज़ाज़ बहुत मस्त है (That guy has a very free personality) फिल्म बहुत मस्त थी (The movie was really good); However if you're learning formal, polite Hindi to be used in Business/Professional context only then I don't recommend using this word Mast as a substitute for Good since it's a slang word.
April 14, 2014
