JasmineChen
"clothing" or "clothes" Forgive me for asking a stupid question. Is the word "clothes" only referred to shirts, pants, and items like these? And when talking about a piece of clothing, you can say shoes or hats?
Apr 12, 2014 4:08 PM
Answers · 8
2
I have never heard people refer to shoes or hats as clothing. Clothing/clothes are typically shirts, shorts, pants, underwear, socks, dresses and skirts, etc.
April 12, 2014
2
This is not a stupid question at all! I understand why you would be confused about this in particular. The root word in these is "cloth". Shoes are not referred to as clothing or a piece of clothing. They're not made of cloth, so they're just referred to as shoes. "Clothing" and "a piece of clothing" both talk about shirts, pants, undergarments, dresses, and the sort. I don't recall hearing hats being called "a piece of clothing", so it may sound odd to call it that. Hope this helped a bit!
April 12, 2014
1
You can see a useful note on the OALD (Oxford Advanced Learner's Dictionary) that I'll paste here: Clothes or clothing? Clothing is more formal than clothes and is used especially to mean ‘a particular type of clothes’. There is no singular form of clothes or clothing: a piece/an item/an article of clothing is used to talk about one thing that you wear such as a dress or shirt.
April 12, 2014
