Daniel
Var vill du äta någonstans? vill=will?can?want?, någonstans=anywhere? How do you use vill since it seems to have many meanings? And is there a overlap between var and någonstans? I just started the basics of Svenska (alphabet, pronunciation, etc.), and so far it is amazing! Tack!
Apr 12, 2014 5:31 PM
Answers · 4
2
Hi, 'Vill' means 'want' e.g. 'jag vill' (I want), 'du vill' (you want) etc. In your example above, 'Var vill du äta någonstans?', the words 'var' and 'någonstans' should be considered together as the word 'någonstans' reinforces the word 'var'. You could actually rearrange that sentence to 'Var någonstans vill du äta?' and it would make no difference in meaning. 'Någonstans' by itself means 'somewhere'. 'Where are your keys? Here, somewhere' 'Var är dina nycklar? Här, någonstans'
April 13, 2014
Where do you want to eat?... I think so.
April 14, 2014
I don't understand the meaning of this sentence....where will you eat anywhere? I don't get it..
April 14, 2014
