Patrick
Apa perbedaan antara "Sebelumnya" dan "dulu?" Apa bedanya "Sebelumnya" dan "dulu?" Biasanya saya memakai kata "dulu" tetapi baru-baru ini ada yang membenarkan saya tanpa penjelasan. Ada yang bisa menjelaskan dan memberi contoh kalimat?
Apr 12, 2014 8:10 PM
Answers · 10
4
The difference is really subtle in which both words are sometimes used interchangeably to some degree. *You use “dulu” when you want to talk about things that happened or existed in the past. Time is unspecified and more general. It can be 3 years ago, two years ago etc. Contoh: Saya dulu bekerja di rumah sakit. (I used to work at the hospital) *You also use “sebelumnya” if you want to refer the things in the past. Nevertheless the time is more restricted to the closest time prior to the current things that you are talking about. “Saya sebelumnya bekerja di rumah sakit” ( I previously worked at the hospital) which means before you get the current job, you worked at the hospital. Let’s say you worked at the Supermarket three years ago, at the restaurant two years ago, and at the shop a year ago before you finally get your current job. Then if you want to use “sebelumnya” you say “Saya sebelumnya bekerja di toko ( I previously worked at the shop)” because it’s the closest time, just prior to your current job you are talking about.
April 13, 2014
1
hello,my answer is the same. But i want to give you another answer, if u have heard someone saying "aku mau makan dulu baru bekerja", "dulu" means "first". So in English is "i want to finish my meal first then i go to work". Yep it is just a daily conversation (tidak baku) and i bet u will hear similar sentence.. :) hope it helps.
April 13, 2014
1
Kalo menurut saya perbedaan arti "dulu" dan "sebelumnya" perbandingannya adalah kata "dulu" keterangan waktunya lebih lama dari kata "sebelumnya". Misalnya : Dulu saat aku masih berumur 16 tahun, aku sering membantu Ibu berjualan kue di pasar. Hari ini aku akan pergi ke toko buku, sebelumnya aku akan menghampirimu. Semoga jawabanku membantu, happy learning Bahasa Indonesia :)
April 12, 2014
dulu=once upon a time sebelumnya = previous
June 1, 2014
Sebelumnya = before. Ex : Saya sudah makan sebelumnya = i ate before Dulu = 1. long time a go . Dulu, masyarakat hidup bahagia sekarang tidak (when you said dulu, it's mean you talk about the history) 2. You also can say dulu when you want to say (but dulu here it's like no meaning you can use or not). Ex : Saya makan dulu = i want to eat first
April 25, 2014
Show more
