Eldeeb
What does the turkish word "Devern" mean? If some one looking in a turkish real estate website, what does the "Devern" mean? is it to buy the place and the existing goods? or just to take over the business and this doesn't mean buying the shop itself? in other word to own the business but not the store/shop/flat/office itself? So I want to know the exact and all possible meanings of the Turkish word "Devern" Thank you
Apr 13, 2014 8:31 AM
Answers · 5
2
It means you mistyped the word :P I believe you are talking about "devren". And what you guessed is true. The owner is selling the apartment or the store, with everything inside of it. If it is an apartment, all the furnitures, appliances etc will be sold too. If it is a shoe store, then the owner is selling the shoes too.
April 13, 2014
2
You mistyped the word. Not devern, but 'devren'. It means the owner is selling or renting out the flat with furnitures/the store with all the goods, the bussines with its effects etc. So you usualy see two expression with it in an estate site: Devren kiralık: for rent (with all contents) Devren satılık: for sale (with all contents) Btw. This word is used more for stores/shops/bussiness than for flats/houses. (Esp. in general Turkish)
April 13, 2014
