Kin Wai
What is the meaning of 帰ってきそう? ぱっと見、今にもこの部屋の主人が帰ってきそうではある I know 帰って is the て form of 帰る. But what is the meaning of きそう after it? Can anyone explains the whole sentence?
Apr 13, 2014 12:47 PM
Answers · 4
1
It's the ~そう form (guessing at an outcome) of 帰ってくる, which is the ~てくる construction (action oriented away from some place) with 帰る. See http://www.guidetojapanese.org/learn/grammar/similarity http://www.guidetojapanese.org/learn/grammar/teform BTW, if you install Rikaichan or Rikaikun (depending on your browser), that will allow you to identify these constructions (and also make looking up words a lot easier). Do you need a deconstruction of the sentence, or just a translation? Quick attempt: Judging from the look of it, I guess the landlord of this room will return here any time now.
April 14, 2014
~しそう  in English to feel to/to seem to/ to frighten etc one sence to chach a fear, happiess and sence this is case kaeru te form + kuru (ikou form(ki)+sou is actual conjugation this case cosisted 2 verb Kaeru+kuru + adverb sou frist 2 verb is shows one action and additionally feeling kison is wrong diveding piont kaettekuru + sou and conjugation is right style   not this case そう other mean is almostly happen to do in other usage hanashisou ( I almost speek out )
April 14, 2014
