Morgan
です or います? I am unsure whether to put desu (です ) or imasu (います). I was putting together sentences to describe things. Are these sentences correct?: わたしはせがたかいあります。 せがひくいいます。ふとっているはいません。 わたし の いぬ は ふとっています。 or わたしはせがたかいです。 せがひくいです。ふとっているはでわありません。 わたし の いぬ は ふとってです。 I was trying to say "I am not tall. I am short. I am not fat. My dog is fat." Thanks!
Apr 13, 2014 9:38 PM
Answers · 12
2
The correct sentences are: わたしはせいがたかくありません。(or わたしはせいがたかくないです。) Because you wanted to say "I'm not tall". わたしはせいがたかいです。Means "I'm tall". せいがひくいです。ふとっていません。わたしのいぬはふとっています。 When you use adjective in affirmative form, just use です. When you want to put an i-adjective in negative form, remove い and put く and then use ありません/ないです. We don't need ですafter ふとる, because it's a verb. I'm not a native speaker, but I hope this helps.
April 13, 2014
1
Sentences should be: わたしはせがたかいです。 せがひくいです。 ふとっていません。 わたし の いぬ は ふとっています。
April 13, 2014
I have had this explained once or twice now and am starting to grasp it though it is a tricky thing to know when to use. The one way it has been explained to me: If you use "be" verbs (am,is,are) then you use です です is used when describing an object/subject. The dog is white いぬが しろい です My name is Rob わたしは ロブ です Some sentences even though you do not need to use it, it will sound more polite to use it. Answering a question for example. Where are you going? どこに ですか School だいがく です You do not need to use です here but it would be more polite to use it. If you use a more standard verb like move, play or look you use います と あります. Hope that helps, don't think of です as a word you can translate, it is better though of as a marker because translating it everytime could get confusing.
April 14, 2014
たかい and ひくい are いadjectives. This means that they will always end with です or ~くありません. Example: たかい です。たかく ありません。 However, ふとる(ふとっています)is a verb. When you use the te+imasu form of a verb, you are describing a current state. There is no te+desu form. It simply doesn't exist. I think the reason it is confusing is because "fat" and "tall" are both adjectives in English. In Japanese, on is a verb, so it will behave differently. Now, on a more general note. The difference between です and います・あります is actually pretty simple. です identifies something. ペンです=Hey, this thing right here, this is called a "pen". (Hence why we use it to introduce ourselves.) います・あります identifies the existence of something. ペンがあります=Hey look, there's a pen right over there.
April 15, 2014
です is Just say A = B like a Be Verb But います Show presnt contienus Condition corepondented previous Verb In this case The dog is fat so this case fat condition is present and keep shape now so better use present contiunus Lives condition many case we use present contiunus Form. so if you want make  the dog is not mean to fat in this case ふとる change in to te form then 太って chenge to nai form Futottenai in Japanese change conjugation each case so make step on change form
April 14, 2014
Show more
