Brandon
What is an excellent way to practice a Language using the internet? of course by using the language but what are some good starting point and suggestions. but for example: what key words are valuable to learn first, and whats the best type of discussion to have that can lead to gains?.
Apr 14, 2014 4:19 PM
Answers · 5
2
Well on the internet you can find: language learning sites radio TV-shows films and cartoons soft for learning words (try "anki" and "mnemosyne", for example) worksheets and textbooks articles (if you're Intermediate or advanced) short stories, books interviews language partners a teacher ... and anything else in a language you study. But you should take care: internet is helpful, because everything is available, but for the same reason it can be bad for your language. You can easily lose your way. A teacher could help you certainly. If you can't afford paid lessons, you can ask your questions to fellow learners, though in that case, if you're studying on your own, you need to know what's called hard work. When a child is born, there are people around him, talking to him, and it takes him several years to start talking at some level. What you need to do is to find people who will be talking to you, so that your language could grow. We're not kids anymore, of course, and the learning processes work differently for us already, but the only way to start speaking naturally is to be surrounded with native speakers.
April 14, 2014
Which level are you in It is main question Now you write English to ask help might be Entry level or primary level in Japanese so chose basic Japanese studies Choice is Conversation method or full teaching one Full one is good in Japan Foundation one it covers grammar and convarsation Erin's Change Is a program . At first check your level by your friend (japanese best) or Your friend speak Japanese.
April 15, 2014
I suppose you can just listen to/ read things from natives and look up any words you don't know. I think talking about culture or popular shows in a specific country is interesting when trying to learn a language. I can't think of any specific discussion because if you were to speak to someone in whatever language you're learning you'd probably want to know how to talk about all kinds of things.
April 14, 2014
With a teacher dangling on the other end of the line.
April 14, 2014
