eleonoradelidou
What is the difference between 'Türkçe Konuşamıyorum' and 'Türkçe Konuşmuyorum'?
Apr 15, 2014 6:14 AM
Answers · 3
3
Türkçe konuşamıyorum means I can't speak Turkish. Türkçe konuşmuyorum means I don't speak Turkish. -(y)ebilmek/ -(y)abilmek is 'can, may, be able to' but its negative form is -(y)ememek/-(y)amamak. Konuşabilmek - konuşamamak (speak,talk) > konuşabiliyorum - konuşamıyorum Yaşayabilmek - yaşayamamak (live) > yaşayabiliyorum - yaşayamıyorum Sevebilmek - sevememek (love,like) > sevebiliyorum - sevemiyorum But if there is no infix as -e/-a(which means can't, may not), it means it's present continous in negative: Konuşmuyorum, yaşamıyorum, sevmiyorum
April 15, 2014
2
"Türkçe konuşamıyorum" means "I can't speak Turkish" (it is the negative of Türkçe konuşabiliyorum"), while "Türkçe konuşmuyorum" is the negative of "Türkçe konuşuyorum" and means "I don't speak Turkish".
April 15, 2014
Türkçe konuşamıyorum: I can't speak Turkish Türkçe konuşmuyorum: I don't speak Turkish
May 4, 2014
