Kevin
Are these sentences correct??? 1. (On a business situation) Hello, I am calling you about the problem with our product. 2. The product seems to contain a chemical component prohibited to import in the country. (The country prohibits to import a product containing the chemical component.) 3. We would like to know what chemical component could be prohibited to export for the country. 4. Did you get any further information about the matter? 5. The product would be stopped at the customs in the country because it contains the chemical component. I await your help! Regards
Apr 15, 2014 1:17 PM
Answers · 3
2
1. Btw, it should be "In a business situation" instead of "On a business situation". Notice the difference in prepositions. "Hello, I am calling you about the problem with our product." is grammatically correct, but since the person on the other end of the line doesn't know who you are and about your particular issue with their product, you should say "Hello, I am calling about a problem I'm having with your product." 2. "The product seems to contain a chemical component prohibited to import in the country." should be "This/your product seems to contain a chemical component that is prohibited for import into my country." "The country prohibits to import a product containing the chemical component." should be "My country prohibits importing a product containing this chemical component." 3. "We would like to know what chemical component could be prohibited to export for the country." should be "I would like to know what chemical components are prohibited for export from your country." 4. Did you get any further information about the matter? This is correct. 5. "The product would be stopped at the customs in the country because it contains the chemical component." should be "Your product will be stopped at customs in my country because it contains a chemical component which is prohibited for import."
April 15, 2014
