Changbo
Please check my interview question.. I would appreciate your corrections 6. What challenges do you perceive as a leader for Bodwell’s University Summer Programs? Although I can handle with any impending challenges for Bodwell's University Summer Programs, as I choose, different culture and lifestyle would be the most struggle part for me. Because, even if I have been given lots of opportunities to speak English fluently, I haven't stayed abroad longer than one year.
Apr 15, 2014 4:50 PM
Answers · 10
3
Even though I can handle any impending challenges in Bodwell's University Summer Programs, choosing to live in a different culture and lifestyle would be the most difficult. Because even if I am given lots of opportunities to speak fluent English, I haven't lived abroad for longer than one year. As a suggestion I recommend ending your answer with something positive. Like adding something at the end that states that even though it will be difficult you look forward to bettering yourself or that you look forward to the challenge.
April 15, 2014
3
Although I can handle any of the challenges entailed in attending one of Bodwell's University Summer Programs, I think that the cultural and lifestyle changes one must adjust to and make while doing their coursework there may prove to be more challenging than those on an academic level. The reason I say this is that although I have been given many opportunities to speak English, I haven't stayed abroad in an English speaking country for longer than a year, so there may be a number of challenges I encounter based around language barriers.
April 15, 2014
2
Just be careful with this though. You don't want them to think that you will not be a good candidate student because you can't speak English well enough. Maybe you can state briefly at the end of this though how you think you can overcome any language difficulties/barriers to downplay this as something that is really not an issue and that should not be considered while reviewing your application to the program. For instance, "To overcome this, I have looked into several English tutors in the area that can assist me if needed. I also intend to take English classes while I am attending of the program, not only to help out with this but to also better myself and my English skills." etc etc. This way it shows that you have a plan of action for overcoming this issue. :) I tried to make it sound like you are not intimidated at all about the difficulty of the coursework there though by saying "on an academic level" which means "I am a very smart person and I am not afraid of how difficult the coursework may be on an intelligence level." Know what I mean?
April 15, 2014
With any interview you need to have confidence in yourself. I try my best even though I don't always have confidence in myself, but I never let them see it. Just keep practicing your English with every chance you get. I practice my Chinese at the restaurants, and my Spanish when I meet them in the store. You will do great :)
June 13, 2014
