Marcus
How to use 'a' after a verb? I recently came across two sentences: 1."¿por qué no tocas a la tortuga?" - why do you not touch the turtle? 2. "yo veo a un hombre y a una mujer" - I see a man and a woman My question is why is 'a' put after the verb in these cases as I am not quite sure why it is used like that. Thank you for any answers
Apr 15, 2014 8:02 PM
Answers · 2
1
Complex question. I try to explain you the main uses.... Three ways. . 1.- Usually with Indirect Object. Yo compro flores a mi hermana (also para mi hermana)/ Me lo dijo a mi.. 2.- With Direct Object: Only with persons (or anímate things....)Like your sentences. Veo A un hombre y A una mujer (Man and woman are DO, or the turtle in the other sentence). But we don't use with unanimate things: Veo una montaña, veo una casa) 3.- Like direction to.....Voy a casa.
April 15, 2014
