Leon
1.what's the difference between “nur” and “bloß”? zB. nicht nur nicht bloß 2. why sometimes in the sentances is "gern" sometimes is "gerne"? and "nicht" "nichts" zB. Zum Frühstück isst er gerne etwas Gesundes. Seitdem ich Magenprobleme habe, kann ich nichts Fettiges mehr essen. 3. In the two sentances above, "gesund" and "fettig" are adjective words, why plus "es" in the end? Used as noun?
Apr 15, 2014 9:49 PM
Answers · 3
1
1) There is a difference in style but it's hard to explain. The meaning is almost identical. 2a) You can always exchange "gern" and "gerne". Sometimes one or the other is preferred for rhythmic reasons. 2b) "Nicht" and "nichts" are in different grammatical classes: "Nicht" ("not") is an adverb, "nichts" ("nothing", "no X") as an indefinite pronoun that describes an amount (like "etwas"). You can't exchange them, only one will be correct in a given situation. 3) Yes, in both cases, the adjective is converted into a noun (as you can see because both are capitalized): das Gesunde, das Fettige. Indefinite pronouns can only be used together with a noun, not an adjective. Also, "etwas essen" requires an accusative object, which must contain a noun.
April 16, 2014
