Sheena
Professional Teacher
Can you check this out? I said "If the car were a littler cheaper, I could buy it." while talking to a teacher(not native English teacher). The teacher said I also can say "If the car were a littler cheaper, I could've bought it" Is it true? I thought I can't say that... I thought I can also say "If the car were a little cheaper, I will buy it" but not "could've bought".. I'm confused now(>_<) Your advice would be greatly appreciated.
Apr 16, 2014 2:19 AM
Answers · 9
The teacher is wong and you are correct because you are using the subjunctive form "were" along with the present tense form "could" to.mean if it were cheaper now then you could buy it now. Many Americans say "if it was" nowdays though which is technically incorrect but considered the norm. The teacher's sentence means that if it were cheaper (yesterday, a month ago, etc), then you could have bought it (yestersay, a month ago, etc). So yours is for now / the present and the teacher's is for yesterday / the past.
April 16, 2014
For the second sentence you should use the third conditional form. The 3rd conditional form: If + past perfect, would(could) have + past participle. If the car had been a little cheaper, I could've bought it.
April 16, 2014
If you still have the opportunity to buy the car then it is correct to say "I could buy it" or "I will buy it" or even "I would buy it". However if time has passed, and you no longer have opportunity to buy it then it would be more correct to say "I could've bought it". The issue is with the tense of the verb. "Could've" is the contraction of the words "could and have" along with the past tense form "bought" indicating that the time of opportunity or chance to "buy" is already past.
April 16, 2014
Well, when you want to talk about yesterday, a month ago, etc, you should start with "If the car had been a little cheaper" or "Had the car been a little cheaper", shouldn't you? And the sentence would be "Had the car been a little cheaper, I could've bought it"
April 16, 2014
