George
Which is the right way to use yakap? Yinakap, yinayakap, yayakap or niyakap, niyayakap, yayakapin?
Apr 16, 2014 2:23 AM
Answers · 2
Yakap - Verb. to hug, embrace, show affection through wrapping your arms towards a person. Yinakap is gramatically incorrect, it should be niyakap, a past tense form. the prefix "ni~" is attached to the root word "yakap" to make it in a past tense form Niyakap is hugged or embraced in english. yinayakap - again is grammatically wrong. it should be niyayakap - in present form. The word "niya~" is the prefix attached to the root word "yakap". niyayakap is hugging or embracing in english yayakap or yayakapin are both in the future tense, but have different affixes. yayakap only consist of the prefix "ya" to make it in future tense. This word will only need to simply repeat it's first syllable of the root word to make in future tense, other examples are kakain (will eat), iinom (will drink), sasayaw (will dance), What makes it different to yayakapin is [1] it don't have the "in" suffix [2] the pronoun to be used for yayakapin will be in possessive form [kita, mo, ko, ako*, ka, siya] *ako here is in possessive form. Still, to understand this word better, you have to use it in a sentence. Root words tend to change whenever use in sentences.
April 16, 2014
Yakap = hug, embrace Yinakap/niyakap (past tense): Ang ina ay niyakap/yinakap ang anak niya. = The mother hugged her child. Yinayakap/niyayakap (present progressive): Ang ina ay niyayakap/yinayakap ang anak niya. = The mother is hugging her child. I believe that yinakap and yinayakap may be the correct conjugations. However, niyakap and niyayakap may be the more popular way for us to say them. Perhaps it is because the niyakap and niyayakap are easier to pronounce than yinakap and yinayakap. Yayakap and yayakapin are future tenses. Ang bata ay yayakap sa ina niya bago siya matulog. = The child will hug his/her mother before he/she goes to sleep. Ang bata ay yayakapin ang ina niya bago siya matulog. = The child will hug his/her mother before he/she goes to sleep. Though both sentences mean the same thing, please note the difference in the link to the object following the two versions of the verb. “Sa ina niya” is “to/on his/her mother”, while “ang ina niya” is simply “his/her mother”. “Yayakap sa ina niya” would therefore translate to something like “will do an act of embracing/hugging on his/her mother”, while “yayakapin ang ina niya” is the more direct “will embrace/hug his/her mother”. We would say it either way. Yakap (present): Yakap ng ina ang anak niya. = The child is in his/her mother’s embrace. Yakap (imperative): Yakap na. = (You) Hug me/him/her now. Magkayakap (reflexive) = embracing each other. Si John at si Mary ay magkayakap. = John and Mary are in each other’s embrace.
April 16, 2014
