JOY
French affairs, drag Restaurants abound across town, from smart French affairs and numerous pizza joints to one narrow alley just off the main drag which at night fills up with independent stalls cooking and selling inexpensive fresh meat, fish and other savouries within an atmospheric cacophony of noise and smells. What does the two phrases mean here?
Apr 16, 2014 3:00 AM
Answers · 3
1
In this context, "affairs" means "businesses". The phrase "main drag" means the main road through town, usually the main road downtown with a lot of businesses.
April 16, 2014
1
A 'drag' is a slang term for a road or street. It is a somewhat stylized way of saying road. It sounds more interesting than the ordinary words 'road' or 'street' that we hear in daily conversation. Describing a restaurant as a 'French affair' is also a stylized way of writing. It literally just means 'French restaurant', but the writer may have chosen this phrase to make the passage sound better. I feel that the nuance here is the restaurant will not only be serving French food, but offer an authentic French dining experience.
April 16, 2014
