Oscar
Community Tutor
How should I write this phrase, acording indefinite pronoun rules? How should I write this phrase which has to do with this word "anyone", acording that third person rule, which says that if you use a verb which ends in letter "y" and before this one there is a consonant you must write "ies" ending instead of letter "y"? For example if I use this verb "deny", should I write it in this way?? "Anyone try to deny its destiny". or "Anyone tries to deny its destiny". or "Anyone try to deny his destiny" or "Anyone tries to deny his destiny"... I hope somebody can help me, so thanks everyone!! :)..
Apr 16, 2014 4:15 AM
Answers · 14
2
"Anyone tries to deny his destiny" is correct; although, this sentence is kinda strange in the sense that I don't know where you would ever need to use it or why / where you would say it on its own like this. I could see it being used more as a subordinate clause in a sentence. I will give you an example of this below. By the way, I think most Americans would say "deny their destiny" in this sentence to mean a person in general. That way there is no gender associated with the pronoun (male / female). I know this looks strange because "their" is technically plural but this is what we do in English. You will see "their" in my example sentence. Also, how about using a pronoun like "everyone" instead? "Everyone tries to deny their own destiny." is an example. This sentence sounds natural on its own. Or if you really want to use the pronoun "anyone" you could also practice with these sentences: 1. If anyone tries to take my book, tell them to leave it alone. 2. If anyone tries to steal your purse, spray them with mace and then call the police. 3. If anyone fries some zucchini, can you put some aside for me to have as a snack later? 4. I get very angry if anyone tries to eat my lunch on me. 5. I get very annoyed whenever anyone cries during a movie at the movie theater. 6. I get very frustrated whenever anyone tries to deny their own destiny. (Here is your example used as a subordinate clause) :)
April 16, 2014
These two are out because "anyone" is singular, as if you are pointing to "any one" person out of many. Same as somebody and someone…. "Anyone try to deny its destiny" "Anyone try to deny his destiny" These two are let's say correct (without knowing the full context). The only thing is that we don't know whether it's a person (his) or a thing or concept (its) "Anyone tries to deny its destiny" "Anyone tries to deny his destiny"
April 16, 2014
Some examples of this using relative clauses: 1. I can't stand the kid who gets mad whenever anyone tries to speak in English. 2. I am meeting with the guy who always corrects every notebook entry on italki.com whenever anyone tries writing one using natural sounding English. 3. I reported the guy who always makes a scene in the movie theater whenever anyone cries during a sad part of the movie.
April 16, 2014
i think that "Anyone tries to deny his destiny" is correct.
April 16, 2014
