Shawn
Community Tutor
How do you say "also / too" in Mandarin Chinese? For instance, with nouns in the following examples: 1. I don't only drink coffee. I drink tea also. 2. I want to read "The Hobbit" also. (as in in addition to another book, not because someone else is reading the book too.) And with verbs: 1. I went to Starbucks and got a green tea after work. I also worked out at the gym. 2. I went to the mall, and I also sent him an email.
Apr 16, 2014 4:31 AM
Answers · 12
4
Hello Shawn, "also / too" means “也” in Mandarin Chinese. 也 has two parts of speech, one is auxiliary word, the other is adverb. For instance, with nouns examples : 1. I don't only drink coffee. I drink tea also. 我不是只喝咖啡,我也喝茶。 2. I want to read "The Hobbit" also. 我也想读“The Hobbit”。 And with verbs examples : 1. I went to Starbucks and got a green tea after work. I also worked out at the gym. 我下班后去Starbucks买一杯绿茶,我也在健身房锻炼。 2. I went to the mall, and I also sent him an email. 我去了商场,我也给他发了一封电子邮件。 By the way, I think these two examples with verbs are not good. Most of Chinese people don't say like that. I will give you some oral speaking examples as follows: 1. If you go there, and I will also go there. 如果你去,我也去。 2. He ate an apple, I ate an apple too. 他吃了一个苹果,我也吃了一个苹果。 3. — I like this singer, and you? — Me too. —我喜欢这个歌手,你呢? —我也是。 I hope these answers can be helpful for you to understand the phrase. If you have any problems about Chinese, just let me know. ^_^ Anna
April 16, 2014
2
1 A does something. B does it too. (or B also does it). We usually say "也". 2 A does something. A does something else too. We usually say "还". (There might be some exceptions to the rule, though.) e.g. I want to read Jane Eyre. I want to read "The Hobbit" also. 我想读简爱, 我还想读Hobbit. He wants to read "The Hobbit". I want to read "The Hobbit" also. 他想读Hobbit, 我也想读Hobbit.
April 18, 2014
1
也 = too as "same" 还 = too as "additionally"
April 16, 2014
Shawn In Chinese, actions are spoken in the order in which they must happen, first. So your 1st English sentence would be ... 1. I leave work later (or afterwards), I go Starbucks drink (or buy) green tea, afterwards, I will go (or at) gym exercise (the prepositions (to) and conjunction (and) we use in English are omitted. So as you can see, the sentence is structured in order of 1st action 1s. . finish work (action 1), then I will go or at what place buy (action 2) and finally, action three person + at what time + at what place + do what thing <<< of course any of these can be omitted Your 2nd sentence does not explicitly state where you were when the action took place did you: i at mall sent email to give him or do you mean while I was driving (walking/going) mall, at same time, sent email to give him one final note: you always have to be aware of where the action takes place because that will deteremine if the place words go before or after the verb look at annabelle's sentence 我下班后去Starbucks买一杯绿茶,我也在健身房锻炼。 i leave work afterwards go starbucks buy cup of tea, i also at gym exercise you have to be at work before you can leave work you have to "go" starbucks before you can buy tea at starbucks you have to be at gym before you can exercise at the gym
April 16, 2014
Shawn get in the habit of thinking in Chinese so Chinese does not use conjunction (and) to connect to verbs like we do in english chinese uses also ... and is used to connect two nouns i am a English teacher and a math teacher i teach also study language but a lot of time, even also is omitted i teach study language normally, i would not try to answer these type of questions because my Chinese is not good enough ... but since someone already answered first, i can explain to you in English what she was doing
April 16, 2014
