Jessie
紧张 as a verb I always thought 紧张 was as adjective and all of my dictionaries (published both in and outside of China) label it as an adjective, too. But I recently came across an example in which it seems to function as a verb: 他紧张自己的利益可以理解,但是这可以通过商量解决。 Is the word 紧张 really used as a verb here and if so, would you say it's in common usage? What exactly does it mean? Thanks.
Apr 16, 2014 7:06 AM
Answers · 12
2
Hello Jessie, Your example : 他紧张自己的利益可以理解,但是这可以通过商量解决。 I think this Chinese sentence has a little problem or mistake. “紧张” is seldom used as a verb in Chinese. As you know, “紧张” is an adjective, and maybe you cannot find a reasonable word about "紧张" to function as a verb. Because most of Chinese people don’t say “紧张自己的利益” in the daily life. They used to say “担心自己的利益”. Here “担心” means worry about ... The word “紧张” used as a verb here, so perhaps you can change it into “担心” if you want. I think 担心 is better to use here. I hope these answers can be helpful for you to understand the phrase. If you have any Chinese problems, just let me know. ^_^ Anna
April 16, 2014
现代汉语里很多用法受到古代汉语的影响,比如你遇到的这个情况,我们是“活用”中的一种——形容词活用作动词。 其实“活用”只是现代人引进西方的语法体系后,对这种现象的一个命名。在古代,一个词有很多词性,比如“食“既可以作名词表示”吃的东西“,也可以作动词表示”吃“,也可以用作使动用法,表示”使……吃,饲养“。因此很容易造成歧义。现代人改革文言文成为白话文之后,就把”食“变成”食物“,”吃饭“,”使……吃“这样容易辨别词性的词语,但古代的”活用“还是被部分地继承了。 Sorry, what I said is a little academic, so it is hard for me to translate it into English. If you have any question, be free to ask me.
April 16, 2014
example: 我 考试 前 总是 很 紧张。
April 16, 2014
緊張 = Noun in japanese if you want use in sentence as Verb 緊張+する Become group 3 verb same mean Verb 張り詰める。
April 16, 2014
Hello Jessie, it is really difficult to find "紧张" used as a verb in Chinese,we usually use it as an adjective. for example:(both as an adjective) (1)I was too nervous to speak.我紧张得说不出话来。 (2) Do you feel nervous during exams?考试时你感到紧张吗? finally, maybe you can post the original sentence in which you think 紧张 is used as a verb. In this way perhaps I can give a better explanation. hope my answer is useful to you.
April 16, 2014
Show more
