Sri Lestari
circle jerk of support what does "circle jerk of support" mean Once we got around the circle, Patrick always asked if anyone wanted to share. And then began the circle jerk of support: everyone talking about fighting and battling and whining and shrinking and scanning.
Apr 16, 2014 9:55 AM
Answers · 6
"Jerk" has a sexual meaning. "Circle" simply means that everyone is standing in a circle. Basically it's an exercise in ego-patting (and patting yourself on the back) without any real result.
April 16, 2014
I'd rather not explain the origin of circle jerk :) You can think of it as something similar to an 'echo chamber' where any real discussion is pointless because the goal is just to stroke each other's egos by agreeing with them and validating their arguments.
April 16, 2014
Yes. Circle Jerk has taken on new connotations. It will be embarrassing to use...
April 25, 2014
