Tahar
I would like to get to know anyone and I would like to know anyone. I would like to know anyone = je voudrais connaître quelqu'un = J'aimerais connaître quelqu'un. But I would like to know = Je voudrais savoir = je voudrais connaître = j'aimerais connaître. What is the difference between? I would like to get to know anyone and I would like to know anyone. (and what is exactly the function of "get". Because "get" has many meaning which I have to choose?)
Apr 16, 2014 10:21 AM
Answers · 5
1
Quelqu'un in this case is someone/somebody. "I would like to get to know someone/ I would like to know someone who..." "get to know" here means to become friends with/to meet and become friends with/know someone better. I hope this helps
April 16, 2014
Mr. Gary That's axactly what I was looking for. I think that I can say: It's the first time that I can I get to know (to understand) the own way of native English speaker . Has there a single word that can replace "get to know". ( I have other question can I ask you please) Many thanks for your reply
April 16, 2014
I'm not sure if you are asking a French question or an English one! 'I would like to know someone' would not normally be used in English. I guess perhaps because you can never really fully know someone. 'Get to know' means that you are 'taking steps' to know someone.
April 16, 2014
