Majdi
Can you say " I have been knowing him since 2005 " ?
Apr 16, 2014 6:48 PM
Answers · 6
5
No. "I've known him since 2005." As a rule of thumb, you use (verb)ing if you can actually see the action. Stative verbs such as "to know someone" don't take the (verb)ing form.
April 16, 2014
3
No, "I have been knowing him since 2005" is not correct. You have to say here "I have known him since 2005". However, you can use other "stative" verbs with the -ing form in many cases, but this is not one of them. Here are just a few examples of where you CAN use these verbs in this manner: 1. I have been HOPING to meet you for a long time. 2. I have been THINKING about this situation for months. 3. I have been FEELING sick since Thursday. 4. I have been LOVING this job ever since I started working here. 5. I have been HATING this job since John became my boss. 6. I have been BELIEVING his lies for too long. 7. I have been DOUBTING his lies for a long time.
April 17, 2014
Here is a list of stative verbs to help you out. :) http://www.perfect-english-grammar.com/support-files/stative-verbs-list.pdf
April 17, 2014
