Jun Yao
What's the meaning of 'Facts on the ground' "Facts on the ground need to be established to help reduce the risk of radically different narratives being exploited for political ends," said U.N. High Commissioner for Human Rights Navi Pillay. What's the meaning of 'Facts on the ground'
Apr 17, 2014 12:55 AM
Answers · 9
1
It means the situation in reality.... and not in the abstract.
April 17, 2014
Well, I see Wikipedia says http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Facts_on_the_ground "Facts on the ground is a diplomatic term that means the situation in reality as opposed to in the abstract.... It originated in discussions of the Israeli–Palestinian conflict... It is a literal translation of the Hebrew term 'Uvdot Ba'Shetach'.
April 17, 2014
I am not certain, but I think the original, literal meaning of "facts on the ground" or "ground truth" is to cartography, mapmaking. A map may be compiled from a number of indirect sources--other maps, aerial or satellite photographs, etc. "Ground truth" means what a personal actually sees when they go to that place in person and inspect what is there, on the ground. Figuratively, it means the truth as known to a person who has actually been somewhere or in some situation, rather than knowing it abstractly or indirectly from reports.
April 17, 2014
