Weifang
How to make something past-tense in Chinese when two verbs are involved? For example, you are trying to say "我還以為我們夫受傷" in past tense ("I thought we'd go unscathed")... Where do you put "了", or "過"? And which one of those would you use? Sorry for the complicated question!
Apr 17, 2014 6:31 AM
Answers · 7
1
过 is similar to have ever done something 了 is you have done something you can say 我还以为我们受伤了, means i thought we were injured but if you mean I thought we would be injured, then you should say我还以为我们会受伤
April 17, 2014
了:我还以为我们受伤了。 过:我还以为我们受过伤。(感觉说这句挺别扭,不过语法上是没错的) 你举得例子应该用第一句。
May 16, 2014
"I thought we'd go unscathed" = 我还以为我们能够逃过一劫(没受损失or损伤) "以为" usually means “thought”, but the truth turns out to be the opposite. "认为" means "think". other ways of saying "thought" is 曾认为 or 曾经认为, sometimes we just left out "曾经" for convenience. 曾/曾经 = used to
April 18, 2014
