stephy
how to make a distinction between domain and range?
Apr 17, 2014 7:21 AM
Answers · 4
O.k. lady Stephy, I know what you mean. I've just racked my brain and have come up with the following solution: The word 'domain' has, in my opinion, the meaning of 'territory' OR 'sphere' OR 'field' OR 'region'. For instance: Some people are reluctant to allow others to enter their domain. The word 'range' has, in my opinion, the meaning of 'length' OR 'dimension' OR 'scope' OR 'spectrum'. Many companies offer a wide range of products. I really hope that you are satisfied with your servant now ! Kind regards, Georg
April 17, 2014
In a mathematical function it is the relationship between two sets of variables (for instance x and y). See: http://www.differencebetween.com/difference-between-domain-and-range/
April 17, 2014
