Elena
Which one is correct? We said / told we were cold after our trip in the country. Thank you.
Apr 17, 2014 10:40 AM
Answers · 3
I always teach my students this: Use 'say/said' + something (there is a song with Christina Aguilera 'say something ....) Use 'tell/told' + someone (I told Mum that I would be home late tonight)
April 17, 2014
We said that we were cold when we were asked, but we told them we were cold. The first verb in intransitive and does not have an object. The second is transitive and requires an object. We told something to whom --> we told them.
April 17, 2014
what are you asking about ?? Whether the verb say or tell is the right ? If so then,"said" will be the answer ,although I don't get your point about the sentence .
April 17, 2014
