Elena
... talk to... Is this preposition right?
Apr 17, 2014 10:41 AM
Answers · 5
Like many other languages, some verbs can be used with different prepositions to create different meanings. Ze gave some examples in the comments. I talked to my daughter today about the importance of developing good habits. I talked about that discussion with my neighbor and her daughters. I talked with my discussion group later in the day. I did not talk down to my daughter but discussed the issue as an equal. She listened and she did not talk back to me. My neighbor had talked around the subject, but I told her to talk straight to the issue.
April 17, 2014
What they don't tell you is that you should use "with" instead of "to" generally. That's because "talk" is to exchange, not to just speak something out of your mouth. You normally say "speak to," not "speak with," but these difference, by and large, are ignored.
April 17, 2014
Thanks a lot.
April 17, 2014
you can also talk with someone To talk about someone is to speak about a third person
April 17, 2014
yes (to talk TO someone)
April 17, 2014
