Aurora
How can I say in english "dentellato come un agrifoglio"? I translated this phrase in this way: "indented like a holy" maybe is better "notched"? What the author means is that the eras of a cat are irregular and bitten because of countless battles with others cats. In fact the contest which is the phrase is located is: "He wasn't what we would can call a lovely cat. His head was strangely big and flat, covered by rough grayish stains, souvenir of countless battles. And (other memory of the same battles) the ears were bent forward on its forehead like ragged brown hood: a hundred bites made it INDENTED LIKE A HOLY".
Apr 17, 2014 11:11 AM
Answers · 9
2
I think the problem with "indented like a holly leaf" is that holly leaves have that natural shape - nothing "indents" them. You could take out the verb form and let the image of the holly leaf stand alone: "a hundred bites left it looking like a holly leaf."
April 17, 2014
2
I think you mean "holly leaf."I think "indented" works, or you could use "spiky."
April 17, 2014
2
I think indented is the best choice. Notched doesn't work - bedposts and belts are notched, but from another kind of conquest :) But you must say 'a holly LEAF'.
April 17, 2014
