Jude
What's the difference between "legitimate"、"legal"、"legalized" and "law-ruled"? These words have the same Chinese meaning so I don't know what's the difference between them. Or are they interchangeable? If we say a society is a law-ruled one, can we say it's a legal society? and legitimate? Legalized?
Apr 17, 2014 2:17 PM
Answers · 5
Legitimate = it is real/genuine Legal = the law says it is ok ..it is not legal to smoke drugs ....it is legal to drink cola. Legalized = it was at one time not legal (not ok) but now it is ok (legal) ...if they said everyone can smoke marijuana, that would mean that they have legalized marijuana. Law-ruled = I think this is just when a government creates so many laws that people have not got much freedom to make their own choices (but I am not 100% about this one) I hope that helps!
April 17, 2014
We say society is "ruled by law" (not law-ruled). When you say "ruled by law" it is self explanitory and doesn't need other words like legalized, etc.
April 17, 2014
