"존"
Hi - Do I need 是 in this sentence? 上帝的创造是惊人的。 or 上帝的创造惊人的。 Which one is the correct way to say: "God's creation is amazing." Also, is there a better way to say this? Is "惊人" a good word for this expression? Thanks!
Apr 17, 2014 3:11 PM
Answers · 15
2
You need, 是 means be(is am are been being was were) 惊人的 means amazing and surprising . I can teach u more if u get a QQ.if u have one ,add me:463647452
April 17, 2014
1
you can say either 上帝的创造是惊人的 or 上帝的创造很惊人。 when you use adj, for example I am good, you can either say 我+很+好 or 我+是+好+的 when you use 是....的,it's more like " it is indeed..."
April 17, 2014
1
Hello,John I think it would be much better by using 令人惊叹的 than using 惊人的。 上帝的创造是令人惊叹的。 or more simply 上帝的创造令人惊叹。 hope my answer can help
April 17, 2014
1
"上帝的創造是驚人的。" 固然 能通 可意會 但終究是 洋腔洋調 "上帝的創造令人驚嘆。" 才是道地中文的表達方式 例 : 建築物的雄偉令人驚嘆 浩瀚的宇宙令人驚奇 他的作為令人驚訝 中文句子 非必然要以 "是" (be verb)作為連綴動詞 例如 主語 + 形容詞 : 天氣熱 / 天氣很熱 (不用 "是" ) "天氣 是 很熱" 要表達的意義又不一樣了 主語 + 名詞 : 我台灣人 主詞 + 數量詞 : 我十八歲 且看 作文簿 很多初學華語人士 一定要說成 : 我 "是" xx歲 那樣說就嫌累贅了
April 18, 2014
上帝 的 创造 是 惊人的。
April 17, 2014
