Juliet
Soy estudiante y trabajadora Hola I want to say in Spanish; I am a student employee. Would I say 'soy estudiante y trabajadora'? (I am a female.) Please, if the answer can be replied in English. Gracias!I'll be thankful for receiving answers by native Spanish speakers only. Thank you.
Apr 17, 2014 10:47 PM
Answers · 3
Hello ! " student employee " isn't the same as "student and employee". If you want to say that you're both things, student and employee, you must say: " Soy estudiante y trabajo " or " Estudio y trabajo " ( I study and work ) " Trabajadora " cannot be used in your sentence, because it has different meaning in that context ( it's an adjective ) The translation for "employee" is " empleada", but "empleada" doesn't sound good in your sentence. I hope that my explanation has been clear. Best wishes Sofía
April 18, 2014
It is, a lot, thank you. So i'd say Nosotros somos estudiantes?
April 17, 2014
You would normally say "soy una estudiante que trabaja", or also "trabajo y estudio". Remember that "estudiante" is an adjective that ends in "e", which means that it only declines to indicate singular or plural, not masculine or feminine gender. Ella es una estudiante Él es un estudiante Ellas son estudiantes Ellos son estudiantes. I hope this helps you.
April 17, 2014
