Jun Yao
What's the meaning of 'referred to'? He said referred to "a promising public statement" to disarm all groups that have been occupying buildings in eastern Ukraine, pointing out that the Russians have signed on to that statement. "We're not going to know whether there is follow-through on these statements for several days," Obama said. What's the meaning of 'referred to'?
Apr 18, 2014 1:53 AM
Answers · 9
To refer to a promising statement...means he turned his attention to this statement, he used this statement as a talking point, or to mention something (in this case the statement) in your speech/lecture/conversation. To refer to...to turn attention to something or someone; to mention something
April 18, 2014
As Melissa said, to means to draw attention to also Example: Mark: I would like to modify the building plans. Steve: That will cost you more. Mark: Why? Steve: I refer you to our contract. It specifically says that any changes will be an additonal cost after we finalize a design.
April 18, 2014
It means to have a direct connection with something else or to be related to something else. So some other comment he or someone else made was related to "a promising public statement". Sorry. I don't know the rest of the info to tell you what is actually being related here.
April 18, 2014
Example: Mark: Annoying brats shouldn't be allowed in this movie theater. Kim: Hey! I have a young child! Mark: I was referring to children that cry during an entire movie, not to your son. He is well behaved.
April 18, 2014
