chrisma.oedipus
What's the meaning of Faust said "Ah, stay a while! You are so lovely!"? What's the meaning of Faust said "Ah, stay a while! You are so lovely!(Ah, linger on, thou art so fair!)"?
Apr 18, 2014 4:19 AM
Answers · 3
The story of Faust was written by Goethe in the 1800s. It was a legend about a doctor who found no satisfaction in life. He made a deal with devil that if the devil (Mephistophes) could entice him to want any particular moment to linger, he would forfeit his soul. Your question is about when that moment came.
April 26, 2014
yes, you have it right.
April 18, 2014
They both mean the same thing, but obviously the second is in Shakespearean English. It means he/she wants them to stay because they are so beautiful/handsome. Hope that helps!
April 18, 2014
