esther
How do I translate following sentence? 道为不可见之超越性与神圣性,器为可感触之具体实物形态. Hi, I have to translate this philosophic text and I do not understand this sentence. Can maybe someone help me? Kind regards.
Apr 18, 2014 9:35 AM
Answers · 6
2
Tao is the invisible power of holy,which can not be transcended. Qi means the specific physical shape that can be touched and felt.
April 18, 2014
1
Tao and chi are from the book of “易经”. 《易》曰:“形而上者谓之道,形而下者谓之器。” Tao(道) means truth, which is invisible. Chi (器)is a special product of history and culture. My English is still poor. I have done my best to tell you the meaning of that. PS: “器” is difficult to translate.
April 18, 2014
Thank you!
April 18, 2014
道 = thought. 器 = object.
April 18, 2014
