Wu Ting
How would you explain ‘in two toots’ in the context? “And you can put this in your hat, Mother. Washing the dishes of pinkos doesn’t make someone a pinko. It’s not like an influenza.” “I’m just razzing you. I’d take up with a pinko in two toots, if he was famous and had a wad of tin. That artist’s little girlfriend is one lucky duck.” “The little girlfriend is actually his wife.” How would you explain ‘in two toots’ in the sentence: I’d take up with a pinko in two toots? Does it mean ‘in two twos’? Thanks!
Apr 18, 2014 1:08 PM
Answers · 2
1
Toot :Slang, has several meanings,in this case maybe : the noise made by a horn,whistle. I´ve found this : One more safety item: pull the turn signal lever and a horn gives two quick "toots" to warn pedestrians the car is around. I´ve also found " 2 Toots Train Whistle Grill "....je ,je... Quite onomatopoeic ! I agree with Melati that the sence sense is of something fast,quick . Hope this helps you! (Steve Parker: Exclusive! First drive - Chevrolet Volt)
April 19, 2014
Two toots seems to mean very quickly. Sort of like, in the blink of an eye.
April 18, 2014
